You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it!

Bible Quiz on Romans 1 – 16 by Apostle Paul and Article of Religion

For the bible quiz on Romans, they were set using (REVISED STANDARD VERSION). So, if your group or church is organizing a Bible quiz, be sure to state the type of version you want them to use. This is to ensure uniformity in their answers. Bible Quiz on Romans by Apostle Paul and Article of Religion. WE also listed all the answers at the end of all questions.

We have set about 500 questions and answers citing Epistle of Saint Paul to the Romans Church. See also Quiz on Anglican 2 – Complete Questions (500 Full Questions).

Call or chat this number download the complete questions and answers here: (+234) 09094499184.

Bible Quiz on Romans by Apostle Paul and Article of Religion

  • SECTION A (ROMANS CHAPTER 1 TO CHAPTER 5)

1.) Mention all the acts of wickedness exactly as mentioned in verse 30 of Romans 1
2.) Another word for Epistle is; (a) Book (b) gospel (c) letter (d) Acts
3.) In Paul’s letters to the Romans, he began with an introduction. How did he introduce himself?
4.) Paul was called to be an; (a) Disciple (b) Evangelist (c) Apostle (d) Persecutor
5.) Through who was the promise made before hand in the holy Scriptures?
6.) The gospel was concerning who?
7.) Through Him we have received —- and —— to bring about the obedience of faith.
8.) What was the greeting of Paul to all the God’s beloved in Rome, who are called to be Saints?
9.) Paul thanked his God through Jesus Christ for the Romans because their faith is proclaimed where?
10.) Whom did Paul say was his witness in Romans 1:9?
11.) With what did Paul serve God in the gospel of His Son?
12.) “… That without ceasing, I mention you always in my prayers.” Who was Paul referring to?
13.) What was Paul asking from God in Romans 1 verse 10?
14.) Paul longs to see the Romans so that he may impart what to them?
15.) What will impartation of some spiritual gifts do to the Romans?
16.) Complete this Bible passage; “that we may be mutually encouraged by each other’s faith……..
17.) Paul has often intended to come to the brethren in Rome but has been prevented in order to reap what?
18.) Paul is under obligation both to the ……. and …… both to the …… and to the ——
19.) Paul said he is under obligation to four groups of people. Who are they?
20.) How did Paul describe the gospel in Romans 1:16?
21.) What is the power of God for salvation to everyone who has faith?
22.) “For I am not ashamed to preach the gospel.” To which people first?
23.) How many chapters are there in the letters of Paul to the Romans?
24.) “….. For in it the righteousness of God is revealed through faith for faith.” In what? What is being explained in the passage?
25.) The wrath of God is revealed from heaven against what?
26.) By what means is truth is suppressed according to Romans 1:18?
27.) Though they know God’s decree. What is the God’s decree?
28.) The letters of Paul to Romans is announced as ——- (a) the gospel of Paul to Romans (b) the book of Paul to the Romans (c) the Acts according to Saint Paul (d) the Epistle of Paul to the Romans
29.) Who wrote Romans?
30.) Romans is in the Number what list in the New Testament?
31.) Romans is the first Epistle of Paul as arranged in the New Testament. Yes or No
32.) To the brethren at where was Paul writing to?
33.) How many verses are there in Romans chapter 1-14? (a) 307 (b) 360 (c) 373 (d) 278
34.) What is the chapter in Romans that has the smallest number of verses?
35.) How many verses are there in chapter 1 and 14?
36.) He who through faith is righteous shall ———
37.) For what can be known about God is plain; because of what?
38.) Ever since the creation of the world, His invisible nature, namely ——– and ——–
39.) Why did Paul state that they are without excuse?
40.) The invisible nature of God has been clearly perceived in what?
41.) For although they know God but did not honour Him as —–
42.) When they become futile in their thinking, their senseless minds ———
43.) Because they were claiming to be wise, they became —-
44.) For what can be known about God is plain to them. Who is being referred to?
45.) For although they knew God, they did not honour Him as God. Who were referred to?
46.) How did they exchange the glory of immortal God?
47.) God gave them up to the lusts of their hearts to ——- and to ——–
48.) What did they exchange the truth about God with?
49.) They worshipped and served the creature instead of what?
50.) Their women exchanged natural relations for ——-
51.) Explain in your own word what you understand by “men committing shameless acts with men in Romans 1 verse 27.
52.) And since they did not see fit to acknowledge God. God gave them up to a —–
53.) They are filled with all manner of wickedness. Mention 10 out of 20 listed in verses 29 to 31 in Romans 1
54.) Mention all the manner of wickedness exactly as mentioned in Romans 1:31.

Where is this Bible verse taken from?

55.) “And endurance produces character, and character produces hope”
56.) “While we were still weak, at the right time Christ died for our ungodly”
57.) “So that Sin reigns in death, grace also might reign through righteousness to eternal life through Jesus Christ our Lord”
58.) “That is why his faith was reckoned to him as righteousness”
59.) “Who was put to death for our trespasses and raised for our justification”
60.) “Now to one who works, his wages are not reckoned as a gift but as his due”
61.) “Blessed is the man against whom the Lord will not reckon his sin”
62.) “What then shall we say about Abraham, our forefather according to the flesh?”
63.) “Therefore, since we are justified by faith, we have peace with God through our Lord Jesus Christ.”
64.) “Since, therefore, we are now justified by His blood, much more shall we be saved by Him from the wrath of God.”
65.) “Sin, indeed was in the world before the law was given, but sin is not counted where there is no law.”
66.) “Law came in to increase the trespass; but where sin is increased, grace abounded all the more.”
67.) “So that as sin reigned in death, grace also might reign through righteousness to eternal life through Jesus Christ our Lord.”
68.) “Fully convinced that God was able to do what he had promised.”
69.) “For the law brings wrath, but where there is no law, there is transgression.”
70.) “If it is adherent of the law, who are to be the heirs, faith is null and promise is void.”
71.) “But the word” “It was reckoned to him” “were not written not for his sake alone.”
72.) “But for ours also; it was reckoned to us who believed in Him that raised from the dead Jesus our Lord.”
73.) “Blessed are those whose iniquities are forgiven, and whose sins are covered.”
74.) “For what does the Scripture say? Abraham believed God and it was reckoned to him as righteousness.”
75.) “More than that, we rejoice in our sufferings, knowing that suffering produces endurance.”
76.) “But God shows His love for us in that while we were yet sinners Christ died for us.”
77.) “So also David pronounced a blessing upon the man to whom God reckons righteousness apart from works.”

Bible Quiz on Romans by Apostle Paul and Article of Religion

  • SECTION B  (RECITATION)

78.) Romans 4 verse 23
79.) Romans 4 verse 22
80.) Romans 4 verse 19
81.) Romans 4 verse 1
82.) Romans 4 verse 17
83.) Romans 4 verse 10
84.) Romans 4 verse 20
85.) Romans 4 verse 13
86.) Romans 4 verse 5
87.) Romans 4 verse 7
88.) Romans 4 verse 8
89.) Romans 4 verse 12
90.) Romans 4 verse 14
91.) Romans 4 verse 3
92.) Romans 4 verse 6
93.) Romans 4 verse 2
94.) Romans 4 verse 15
95.) Romans 4 verse 4
96.) Romans 4 verse 16
97.) Romans 4 verse 18
98.) Romans 4 verse 21
99.) Romans 4 verse 11
100.) Romans 4 verse 9

 

Bible Quiz on Romans by Apostle Paul and Article of Religion

101.) What happens when man judges another?
102.) For in passing judgment upon him, you condemn yourself….” why?
103.) What kind of people will the judgment of God fall upon?
104.) Where is God’s kindness meant to lead you to?
105.) How will God render to every man?
106.) Say exactly what is in Romans 2:11
107.) How many verses are there in Romans 2?
108.) What did Paul say circumcision and law in verse 26 of Romans 2?
109.) It is not the hearer of the law who are righteous before God, but who?
110.) To heap coal of burning fire on my enemy, what should I do?
111.) How did Paul urge us to present our body?
112.) What kind of worship will meet the requirements of presenting our bodies?
113.) What do we have in one body?
114.) For having different kinds of gifts according to the grace given to us, how are we to use the gift of prophesy?
115.) One should rejoice in his hope, being constant in prayer and patient in ———–
116.) We are advised not to be overcome by evil but by what instead?
117.) What should I do to those who persecute me?
118.) What did Paul tell us not to conform to?
119.) What was given to Paul that made him to bid us not to think ourselves more highly than we ought to think?
120.) What are the two important things we must do with those who rejoice and weep?
121.) Where or how do we use the gifts of service and teaching?
122.) How should a person who does acts of mercy do it?
123.) Paul told us not to avenge ourselves but do what instead?
124.) For one not to make provision for the flesh and gratify its desires, what should one do?
125.) What is the punishment that awaits anyone who resists God instituted authorities?
126.) We owe no one anything except what?
127.) For you not to be afraid of those in authority, what must you do?
128.) We must be subject to the authority not only to avoid God’s wrath but for the sake of ——-
129.) Love does no wrong to a neighbour. Then, what is love to law?
130.) We are to cast off the works of darkness and put on what?
131.) Complete these; “The night is far —– and the day is ——
132.) According to Romans 13:1, what authority are we to be subject to?
133.) For the same reason, you also pay —–
134.) He who loves his neighbour has done what?
135.) The Commandments are summed up in this sentence; “love your Neighbour as yourself.” Mention two of the Commandments.
136.) He who resists the authorities resists what?
137.) When will you receive the approval of those who are in authority?
138.) What is your duty to a weak man in the faith?
139.) Before who is the servant stands or falls?
140.) How should one who observes the day do it?
141.) The Kingdom of God is not food and drink but what?
142.) According to Romans 14:17, the kingdom of God is not ——- and ——-
143.) He that Serve Christ is acceptable to God and approved by ———
144.) Of what account shall each of us give to God?
145.) If one believes he can eat anything, what does the weak man require to eat?
146.) Christ died and lived again so that He might be Lord both for —– and —-
147.) Complete this; “another man esteems all days ——
148.) Anything that does not come from faith is referred to as ———-?
149.) Before whose seat shall we stand for judgement?
150.) Nothing is unclean in itself except for anyone who did ——-
151.) We should no more pass judgement on one another but rather decide never to put ——— in the way of a brother.
152.) What then shall we say about ——– our forefather according to flesh?
153.) What was reckoned to Abraham as righteousness?
154.) The wages of one who works is not reckoned as gift but as what?
155.) To whom is his faith reckoned as righteousness?
156.) Blessed are those whose iniquities are ——— and ———
157.) Blessed is the man against whom the Lord will not reckon his ——–
158.) Faith was reckoned to Abraham as righteousness. Was it before he was circumcised or after?
159.) He received circumcision as a ——– of righteousness which he had by faith.
160.) The purpose was to make him ———-
161.) The promise to Abraham and his descendant is what?
162.) The promise to Abraham and his descendant did not come through the law but through ————
163.) Faith is null and promise is ———–
164.) For the law brings ————–
165.) Where there is no law, there is no ————-
166.) It depends on faith, in order that the promise may rest on ———-
167.) His body was as good as dead because he was about how many years?
168.) He did not weaken in faith when he considered ————–
169.) Fully convinced that God was able to do ————–
170.) No ———- made him waver concerning the promise of God?
171.) But the words, “It was reckoned to him,” were written not for his sake alone, but for —————
172.) Jesus our Lord, who was put to death for our ———- and raised for our ———–
173.) Therefore, since we are justified by faith, we have ———- with God?
174.) Through Him we have obtained ——— to this grace.
175.) We rejoice in our sufferings, knowing that suffering produces ——–
176.) Endurance produces character and character produces ————
177.) God’s love has been poured into our heart through the ————–
178.) Hope does not disappoint us because of what?
179.) At the right time, Christ died for who?
180.) How did God show His love for us?
181.) We are now justified by His ———
182.) We were reconciled with God by the death of ————
183.) But we also rejoice in God through our Lord Jesus Christ, through whom we have now received our —————–
184.) Sin came into the world through who?
185.) Death came into the world through what?
186.) Death spread to all men because of what?
187.) What was in the world before the law was given?
188.) Sin is not counted where there is no ———
189.) Death reigned from who to who?
190.) But ——– is not like the trespass.
191.) For the judgement following one trespass brought ———–
192.) One man brought trespass but another brought ———
193.) The free gift following many trespasses brings ————-
194.) Because of one man’s trespass, ————- reigned.
195.) As one man’s trespass led to condemnation for all men, so one man’s act of righteousness leads to what?
196.) Many were made sinners because of one man’s ————-
197.) By one man’s obedience, many will be made what?
198.) What did law do when it came in?
199.) Where sin increased, grace did what?
200.) As sin reigned in death, what happened?
201.) We who are strong , have to bear with the failings of the ————-
202.) Paul said he will not venture to speak to anything except what Christ has wrought through him to win ————?
203.) Who is the deaconess of the Church at Cenchreae?
204.) Who was the first convert in Asia for Christ?
205.) Mention 7 names or persons Paul greeted in his letter while he ended his letters to the Romans?

Bible Quiz on Romans by Apostle Paul and Article of Religion

 

  • Quiz on ARTICLES OF RELIGION

206.) Give the title of the article number one in the article of religion. (a) Article of creed (b) Article of Baptism (c) Article of faith in the holy trinity (d)Article of Holy Ghost
207.) There is only one living and ——– God.
208.) Everlasting, without body, parts, or passions…….. Complete the rest
209.) One of the attributes of the only one living and true God is (a) with passions (b) of infinite power (c) with parts (d) rich
210.) In the unity of God head, there are how many persons? Mention them
211.) Of the names and numbers of the canonical books; mention 10
212.) And other books the Church doth read for example of life and yet doth not apply them to establish any doctrines: Mention three of those books
213.) What nature did the son take in the womb of the Blessed Virgin Mary? (a) Man’s nature (b) God’s nature (c) Holy Spirit nature (d) Son’s nature
214.) What are the two whole and perfect nature that were joined together in one person? (a) Godhead and Son head (b) Godhead and Nature head (c) Godhead and Manhood (d) Godhead and Son-ship
215.) What is the name of the Article of Religion (VI)? (a) of faith in the holy trinity (b) of free-will (c) of the sufficiency of the holy scripture for salvation (d) none of the above
216.) What is the shortest article among the article of religion given to you? (a) of the going down of Christ into Heaven
217.) What is the title/name of the article after the shortest article?
218.) Mention the three creeds
219.) In your own language, tell us what article of the Old Testament is talking about.
220.) What other names are given to songs of Solomon and Ecclesiastes? (a) singer and the vain man (b) teacher and the singer (c) the preacher and the Cantica (d) the Cantica and the singer
221.) How many prophets are in the canonical books? (a) 12 prophets (b) 4 prophets (c) 15 prophets (d) 16 prophets
222.) How many are the canonical of the Old Testament? (a) 40 (b) 24 (c) 38 (d) 48
223.) Why should the three creeds be thoroughly received and believed by us?
224.) Recite Article of the going down of Christ into Hell

225.) Christ is the truth of our nature was made like unto us in all things, except ———-
226.) Christ came to be the Lamb without ———
227.) Who by sacrifice of himself once made should take away ——–
228.) And sin as ——— said was not in Him. (a) Saint Matthew (b) Saint Mark (c) Saint Luke (d) Saint John.
229.) Complete the sentence; and if we say we have no sin……….
230.) Which article talks about voluntary works beside over and above God’s commandment (a) of the works of supererogation (b) of the works of Grace (c) of the works of Faith (d) of the works of Law
231.) Christ said plainly, when ye have done all that are commanded to you, say we are ————- servants.
232.) Works of supererogation cannot be taught without arrogant and ——— (a) impiety (b) grace (c) rerogation (d) faith.
233.) Works done before the grace of Christ and inspiration of His Spirit are not ———- to God. (a) acceptable (b) blessed (c) pleasant (d) honoured.
234.) Name two books that comes before 2nd Samuel
235.) What book is the book of Cantica?
236.) The book of Tobias is among which book?
237.) The Old Testament books are the only Scriptural books received and account as Canonical Books. True/False
238.) The Old Testament is contrary to the New Testament. True/False
239.) Everlasting life is offered to mankind by Christ, who is the only mediator between God and Man, being both ———- and ———
240.) What was the condition of man after the fall of Adam?
241.) Recite article of the Holy Ghost.

Bible Quiz on Romans by Apostle Paul and Article of Religion

ANSWERS

1.) ANS: slanderers, haters of God, insolent, haughty, boastful, inventors of evil, disobedient to parents.
2.) ANS: (c) letter
3.) ANS: Romans 1:1
4.) ANS: (c) Apostle
5.) ANS: Prophets
6.) ANS: His son; from David
7.) ANS: Grace and Apostleship
8.) ANS: Grace to you and peace from God our Father… (Romans 1:7b)
9.) ANS: In all the world (Romans 1:8)
10.) ANS: God
11.) ANS: His spirit / my spirit (Romans 1:9)
12.) ANS: Saints in Rome / brethren in Rome
13.) ANS: that he may succeed in coming to them
14.) ANS: some spiritual gifts (Romans 1:11)
15.) ANS: strengthen them
16.) ANS: both yours and mine (Romans 1:12)
17.) ANS: some harvest among you (Romans 1:13)
18.) ANS: Greeks and Barbarians, Wise and Foolish (Romans 1:14)
19.) ANS: Greeks, Barbarians, Wise, Foolish
20.) ANS: it is the power of God……
21.) ANS: The Gospel
22.) ANS: Jews
23.) ANS: 16 Chapters
24.) ANS: The Gospel
25.) ANS: all ungodliness and wickedness of men
26.) ANS: by the wickedness of men
27.) ANS: those who do such things deserve to die (Romans 1:32)
28.) ANS: (d) The Epistle of Paul to the Romans
29.) ANS: Paul
30.) ANS: Number 6
31.) ANS: Yes
32.) ANS: At Rome
33.) ANS: (c) 373
34.) ANS: chapter 13
35.) ANS: 32 + 23 = 55 verses
36.) ANS: Live (Romans 1:17)
37.) ANS: God has shown it to them (Romans 1:19)
38.) ANS: His eternal power and deity (Romans 1:20)
39.) ANS: what can be known about God is plain to them or God’s invisible nature has been clearly perceived in the things that have been made. (Romans 1:19 or 20)
40.) ANS: in the things that has been made (Romans 1:20)
41.) ANS: God
42.) ANS: were darkened
43.) ANS: fools
44.) ANS: men who by their wickedness suppress the truth (Romans 1:18)
45.) ANS: men who by their wickedness suppress the truth (Romans 1:18)
46.) ANS: for images resembling mortal men and birds…. (Romans 1:23)
47.) ANS: impurity and to dishonouring of their bodies (Romans 1:24)
48.) ANS: for a lie (Romans 1:25)
49.) ANS: The Creator (Romans 1:25)
50.) ANS: unnatural (Romans 1:26)
51.) ANS: Homosexuality (any answer nearer to it)
52.) ANS: base mind (Romans 1:28)
53.) ANS: (refer to the Bible)
54.) ANS: foolish, faithless, heartless, ruthless.
55.) ANS: Romans 5:4
56.) ANS: Romans 5:6
57.) ANS: Romans 5:21
58.) ANS: Romans 4:22
59.) ANS: Romans 4:25
60.) ANS: Romans 4:
61.) ANS: Romans 4:8
62.) ANS: Romans 4:1
63.) ANS: Romans 5:1
64.) ANS: Romans 5:9
65.) ANS: Romans 5:13
66.) ANS: Romans 5:20
67.) ANS: Romans 5:21
68.) ANS: Romans 4:21
69.) ANS: Romans 4:15
70.) ANS: Romans 4:14
71.) ANS: Romans 4:22
72.) ANS: Romans 4:24
73.) ANS: Romans 4:7
74.) ANS: Romans 4:3
75.) ANS: Romans 5:3
76.) ANS: Romans 5:8
77.) ANS: Romans 4:6

Bible Quiz on Romans by Apostle Paul and Article of Religion

  • RECITATIONS

78.) ANS: but the words, “it was not reckoned to him” were written not for his sake alone.
79.) ANS: That is why his faith was “reckoned to him as righteousness”
80.) ANS: he did not weaken in faith when he considered his own body, which was as good as dead because he was about a hundred years old, or when he considered the barrenness of Sarah’s womb.
81.) ANS: what then shall we say about Abraham, our forefather according to the flesh.
82.) ANS: as it is written, “I have made you the father of many nations”- in the presence of the God in whom he believed, who gives life to the dead and calls into existence the things that do not exist.
83.) ANS: how then was it reckoned to him? Was it before or after he had been circumcised? It was not after, but before he was circumcised.
84.) ANS: no distrust made him waver concerning the promise of God, but he grew strong in his faith as he gave glory to God.
85.) ANS: the promise to Abraham and his descendants, that they should inherit the world, did not come through the law but through the righteousness of faith.
86.) ANS: and to one who does not work but trusts him who justifies the ungodly, his faith is reckoned as righteousness.
87.) ANS: blessed are those whose iniquities are forgiven, and whom sins are covered.
88.) ANS: blessed is the man against whom the Lord will not reckon his sin.”
89.) ANS: and likewise the father of the circumcised who are not merely circumcised but also follow the example of the faith which our father Abraham had before he was circumcised.
90.) ANS: if it is the adherents of the law who are to be heirs, faith is null and the promise is void.
91.) ANS: for what does the scripture say? “Abraham believed God, and it was reckoned to him as righteousness.”
92.) ANS: so also David pronounces a blessing upon the man to whom God reckons righteousness apart from works:
93.) ANS: for if Abraham was justified by works, he has something to boast about, but not before God.
94.) ANS: for the law brings wrath, but where there is no law there is no transgression.
95.) ANS: now to one to works, his wages are not reckoned as a gift but as his due.
96.) ANS: that is why it depends on faith, in order that the promise may rest on grace and be guaranteed to all his descendants – not only to the adherents of the law but also to those who share the faith of Abraham, for he is the father of us all,
97.) ANS: in hope he believed against hope, that he should become the father of many nations; as he had been told, “So shall your descendants be.”
98.) ANS: fully convinced that God was able to do what he had promised.
99.) ANS: he received circumcision as a sign or seal of the righteousness which he had by faith while he was still uncircumcised. The purpose was to make him the father of all who believe without been circumcised and who thus have righteousness reckoned to them,
100.) ANS: is this blessing pronounced only upon the circumcised, or also upon the uncircumcised? We say that faith was reckoned to Abraham as righteousness.

Bible Quiz on Romans by Apostle Paul and Article of Religion

  • Questions Continuation

101.) ANS: he condemns himself
102.) ANS: because you the judge are doing the very same thing (Romans 2:1).
103.) ANS: those who judge another and yet do the very same thing.
104.) ANS: Repentance (Romans 2:4).
105.) ANS: according to his works (Romans 2:6).
106.) ANS: For God shows no partiality…….
107.) ANS: 29 verses.
108.) ANS: if you obey the law, your circumcision is of value (or the other way round).
109.) ANS: the doers of the law who will be justified.
110.) ANS: feed him when hungry and give him water when thirst (Romans 12:20).
111.) ANS: as a living sacrifice and holy and acceptable.
112.) ANS: spiritual worship
113.) ANS: many members (Romans 12:4).
114.) ANS: in proportion to our faith (Romans 12:6).
115.) ANS: Tribulation (Romans 12:13).
116.) ANS: overcome by good (Romans 12:21).
117.) ANS: bless them and not curse them (Romans 12:14).
118.) ANS: this world or the standard of the world.
119.) ANS: Grace (Romans 12:3).
120.) ANS: we are to rejoice and weep with them.
121.) ANS: in our serving and teaching (Romans 12:7).
122.) ANS: with cheerfulness (Romans 12:8).
123.) ANS: leave it to the wrath of God.
124.) ANS: put on the Lord Jesus Christ (Romans 13:14).
125.) ANS: Judgement.
126.) ANS: love one another.
127.) ANS: do what is good.
128.) ANS: conscience (Romans 13:5).
129.) ANS: fulfilling the law (Romans 13:10).
130.) ANS: the armour of light (Romans 13:12).
131.) ANS: gone and at hand (Romans 13:12).
132.) ANS: governing authority.
133.) ANS: taxes (Romans 13:6).
134.) ANS: fulfilled the law (Romans 13:8).
135.) ANS: Any of the Ten Commandments.
136.) ANS: what God has appointed (Romans 13:3).
137.) ANS: when you do good. (Romans 13:4).
138.) ANS: welcome him (Romans 14:1).
139.) ANS: before his master (Romans 14:4).
140.) ANS: observe it in honour of the Lord (Romans 14:6).
141.) ANS: righteousness and peace and joy in the Holy Spirit (Romans 14:17).
142.) ANS: food and drink.
143.) ANS: men (Romans 14:18).
144.) ANS: account of ourselves/himself (Romans 14:12).
145.) ANS: vegetables (Romans 14:2).
146.) ANS: the dead and the living (Romans 14:9).
147.) ANS: alike (Romans 14:5b).
148.) ANS: sin (14:23c).
149.) ANS: seat of God.
150.) ANS: thinks it unclean (Romans 14:14).
151.) ANS: stumbling blocks or hindrance (Romans 14:13).
152.) ANS: Abraham
153.) ANS: he believed God.
154.) ANS: due.
155.) ANS: to one who does not work but trusts him who justifies the ungodly.
156.) ANS: forgiven and covered.
157.) ANS: sin.
158.) ANS: it was not after, but before he was circumcised.
159.) ANS: sign or seal.
160.) ANS: the father of all who believe.
161.) ANS: that they should inherit the world.
162.) ANS: the righteousness of faith.
163.) ANS: void.
164.) ANS: wrath.
165.) ANS: transgression.
166.) ANS: grace (Romans 4:16).
167.) ANS: about a hundred years old.
168.) ANS: his own body or the barrenness of Sarah’s womb.
169.) ANS: what he had promised.
170.) ANS: distrust.
171.) ANS: ours also.
172.) ANS: trespasses and justification.
173.) ANS: peace
174.) ANS: access
175.) ANS: endurance
176.) ANS: hope
177.) ANS: Holy Spirit
178.) ANS: God’s love has been poured into our hearts through the Holy Spirit which has been given to us.
179.) ANS: for the ungodly.
180.) ANS: while we were yet sinners, Christ died for us.
181.) ANS: blood.
182.) ANS: His Son.
183.) ANS: Reconciliation.
184.) ANS: one man (Romans 5:12).
185.) ANS: sin.
186.) ANS: because all men sinned.
187.) ANS: sin.
188.) ANS: law (Romans 5:13).
189.) ANS: Adam to Moses.
190.) ANS: the free gift.
191.) ANS: condemnation.
192.) ANS: free gift or justification.
193.) ANS: justification.
194.) ANS: death.
195.) ANS: Aquittal and life for all men.
196.) ANS: disobedience.
197.) ANS: righteous.
198.) ANS: it came in to increase trespass.
199.) ANS: abounded all men.
200.) ANS: grace might also reign through righteousness to eternal life through Jesus Christ our Lord.
201.) ANS: weak (Romans 15:1).
202.) ANS: obedience from the Gentile (Romans 15:18).
203.) ANS: Phoebe (Romans 16:1).
204.) ANS: Epaenetus (Romans 16:5).
205.) ANS: (Romans 16:3-15).

Bible Quiz on Romans by Apostle Paul and Article of Religion

  • ARTICLES OF RELIGION – Answers

206.) ANS: (c) Article of faith in the holy trinity
207.) ANS: true God
208.) ANS: of infinite power, wisdom, and goodness
209.) ANS: (b) of infinite power
210.) ANS: 3 persons; the Father, the Son and the Holy Ghost
211.) ANS: Genesis – 2nd Samuel
212.) ANS: page 376
213.) ANS: (a) Man’s nature
214.) ANS: (c) Godhead and Manhood
215.) ANS: (c) of the sufficiency of the Holy Scripture for Salvation.
216.) ANS: (c) of the going down of Christ into Hell.
217.) ANS: (d) of the resurrection of Christ.
218.) ANS: Apostle’s creed, Nicene creed and Athanasius’ creed.
219.) ANS: that the Old Testament is not contrary to the New Testament.
220.) ANS: (c) the Cantica and the Singer
221.) ANS: (d) 16 prophets.
222.) ANS: (c) 38
223.) ANS: For they may be proved by most certain warrants of the Holy Scripture.
224.) ANS: page 376
225.) ANS: Sin.
226.) ANS: spot
227.) ANS: the sins of the world.
228.) ANS: (d) Saint John
229.) ANS: we deceive ourselves…….
230.) ANS: (a) works of supererogation
231.) ANS: unprofitable
232.) ANS: (a) impiety
233.) ANS: (c) pleasant
234.) ANS: Ruth and 1st Samuel
235.) ANS: Songs of Solomon.
236.) ANS: the other book which the Church do not apply the doctrine.
237.) ANS: False (New Testament inclusive)
238.) ANS: false
239.) ANS: (a) God and Man
240.) ANS: such that he cannot turn and prepare himself by his own natural strength and good works…….
241.) ANS: page 376 (V)

Bible Quiz on Romans by Apostle Paul and Article of Religion

Bible Quiz on Romans by Apostle Paul and Article of Religion

Bible Quiz on Romans by Apostle Paul and Article of Religion

Bible Quiz on Romans by Apostle Paul and Article of Religion

DROP YOUR VIEW HERE

error: Alert: Content is protected !!
×
%d bloggers like this: